Contract No. County Code: Item• Cancellation of Outstanding Warrants Background/Executive Summary: RCW 39.56.040 states in part"... warrants not presented within one year of their issue, shall be cancelled by passage of a resolution of the governing body". The County Auditor has completed its due diligence and has provided the County Treasurer a list of outstanding warrants subject to cancellation pursuant to law.