Page 24 Ex. E Resolution No.A -" (-7 Amends Resolution No. 83-04 Fee Schedule for Current Use Assessment Programs and Designated Forest Land WHEREAS, the Open Space Taxation Act, enacted in 1970, allows property owners to have their Open Space, Farm and Agricultural, and Timber Lands valued at their current use rather than their highest and best use; WHEREAS, RCW 84.34.030 states "An owner...desiring current use classification...The application shall be accompanied by a reasonable processing fee if such processing fee is established by the city or county legislative authority..."; WHEREAS, RCW 84.33.130 (2) states "An owner of land desiring that it be designated as forest land...The application shall be accompanied by a reasonable processing fee when the county legislative authority has established the requirement for such a fee."