H:\WP\PROJECTS\2008pro\info-Woodring abandon nonconforming-van sant.doc Page 3 of 3 I Page 1 of 1 Kell McAboy - Darin Barry / Robin Hood Village From: darin barry <darinbarry@hotmail.com> To: Kell McAboy <kellm@co.mason.wa.us> Date: 10/26/2008 5:32 PM Subject: Darin Barry / Robin Hood Village Hi Kell, I trust you received my packet with more proof that I didn't create those spaces the park models are in. Is that enough or do I still have a problem with Mason County? Darin Barry 360-927-1105 As promised, here is the notes for the "2 year abandoment issue". Washington Statute : RCW 36.70.493 provides: After June 10, 2004, a county may designate a manufactured housing community as a nonconforming use, but may not order the removal or phased elimination of an existing manufactured housing community because of its status as a nonconforming use. (Emphasis added). This Washington statute prohibits a county from removing or phasing out mobile home parks as non-conforming uses. The law passed in 2004. Under the fact scenario and the County ordinance, the mobile home park was in existence on the date the law went into effect.