The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (Mason County Economic Development Office) ***Comprehensive Economic Development Strategy Project List(CEDS)that is adopted by resolution by the Commissioners. C Mason County Agenda Request Form Y /AtJ f{ Budget Impact(amount, funding source,budget amendment): $224,000 already budgeted in the 2024 .09 Rural Sales&Use Tax Fund 103 Public Outreach (news release,community meeting, etc.): Prior to awarding the funds,the County was required to circulate for comment.RCW 82.14.370(3)(b)states "...the county must consult with cities,towns,and port districts located within the county and the associate development organization serving the county to ensure that the expenditure meets the goals of chapter 130, Laws of 2004 and the requirements of(a)of this subsection" Requested Action: Approval for the Chair to sign the professional service contract with the Economic Development Council (EDC)for up to $99,000 and approve the Chair to sign the Memorandum of Understanding(MOU)with the City of Shelton for Satellite Wastewater Treatment Plant Headworks Upgrades