HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024/01/08 - Briefing PacketMASON COUNTY COMMISSIONER BRIEFING INFORMATION
[…] Internal Review: ☐ Finance ☐ Human Resources ☐ Legal ☐ Information Technology ☐ Risk
(This is the responsibility of the requesting Department)
Below for Clerk of the Board’s Use Only:
Item Number: __________
Approved: ☐ Yes ☐ No ☐ Tabled ☐ No Action Taken
Ordinance/Resolution No. __________ Contract No. __________ County Code: __________
Item:
2024 Budget Supplemental Appropriations and Amendments Calendar
Background/Executive Summary:
Generally it is about a six-week process for approval of supplemental appropriations and amendments to the
Budget. RCW 36.40.100 states “… upon a resolution formally adopted by the board… the board shall publish
notice of the time and date of the meeting at which the supplemental appropriations resolution will be
adopted… for two consecutive weeks prior to the meeting in the official newspaper of the county”. The
Budget Office recommends two scheduled budget hearings for the 2024 Budget, one in June and one in
December.
Budget Impact (amount, funding source, budget amendment):
N/A
Public Outreach (news release, community meeting, etc.):
N/A
Requested Action: