HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022/11/08 - Regular PacketBoard of Mason County Commissioners
[…] Mason County Code Chapter 2.48. This chapter is obsolete and needs to be removed.
Budget Impact (amount, funding source, budget amendment):
None
Public Outreach (news release, community meeting, etc.):
None
Mason County
Agenda Request Form
Requested Action:
Approval of the resolution amending County Code for Departments Reporting to the Commissioners.
Attachments:
Resolution
RESOLUTION NO. __________
AMENDING RESOLUTION NO. 2020-19 AND CHAPTER 2.02, MASON COUNTY CODE, DEPARTMENTS
REPORTING TO THE BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
WHEREAS, RCW 36.16.070 states that “In all cases where the duties of any county office are greater than can be
performed by the person elected to fill it, the officer may employ deputies and other necessary employees with the consent
of the board of county commissioners. The board shall fix their compensation s …”; and,
WHEREAS, the County Administrator position was filled in 2021 and serves at the pleasure of the Board of
Mason County Commissioners; and,
WHEREAS, the Community Services Department, Human Resources Department, Support Services Department,