HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022/10/31 - Briefing PacketMASON COUNTY COMMISSIONER BRIEFING INFORMATION
[…] WHEREAS, housing is a factor that influences health (i.e. a social determinate of health),
especially affordable housing, and is a community challenge that is common to all low-income
housing, homeless, mental health, and substance use disorder providers;
WHEREAS, Mason County receives approximately $1,800,000 through the Consolidated
Homeless Grant, local document recording fees and the 1/10 of 1% Sales and Use Tax (i.e.
Treatment Sales Tax) for mental health and substance use disorder treatment;
WHEREAS, Document Recording Fee statute RCW 43.185C.050 - Local Homeless Housing
Plans section (2)(g) requires counties to measure progress through the "Development and
management of local homeless plans including homeless census data collection; identification
of goals, performance measures, strategies, and costs and evaluation of progress towards
established goals";
WHEREAS, previous groups that were formed to identify needs, develop plans, and evaluate
request for proposals and make funding recommendations have varied each year resulting in
challenges in consistency;
WHEREAS, the Mason County Board of Commissioners wishes to form a Housing and