2022 Agenda Date: October 4, 2022 Internal Review: ☐ Finance ☐ Human Resources ☐ Legal ☐ Information Technology ☐ Other (This is the responsibility of the requesting Department) Below for Clerk of the Board’s Use Only: Item Number: __________ Approved: ☐ Yes ☐ No ☐ Tabled ☐ No Action Taken Ordinance/Resolution No. __________ Contract No. __________ County Code: __________ Item: Request to award funding from the .09 Rural County Sales & Use Tax Fund No.103 Background/Executive Summary: One application has been received for 2023 funding from the Economic Development Council for $90,000. From RCW 82.14.370 - “Moneys collected under this section may only be used to finance public facilities* serving economic development purposes in rural counties and finance personnel in economic development offices**. The public facility must be listed as an item in the officially adopted county overall economic development plan***, or the economic development section of the county's comprehensive plan…” *”Public facilities" means bridges, roads, domestic and industrial water facilities, sanitary sewer facilities, earth stabilization, storm sewer facilities, railroads, electrical facilities, natural gas facilities, research, testing, training, and incubation facilities in innovation partnership