Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAbout18-12 - Ord. Revising Ord. 149-01 Establishing Gambling Tax RateORDINANCE NO REVISING ORDINANCE NO. 149-01 ESTABLISING THE GAMBLING TAX RATE FOR PUNCH BOARDS AND PULL -TABS WHEREAS, RCW 9.46.110 states "(1) The legislative authority of any county, city -county, city or town, by local law and ordinance and in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and rules adopted under this chapter within in its jurisdiction, the tax receipts to go to the county, city -county, city or town so taxing the activity. Any such tax imposed by a county alone shall not apply to any gambling activity within a city or town located in the county but the tax rate established by a county, if any, shall constitute the tax rate through out the unincorporated areas of such county." WHEREAS, it is the intent of the Board of Mason County Commissioner's to levy a tax in an amount provided by State Law on persons operating gambling activities pursuant to RCW 9.46.0217 within the unincorporated areas of Mason County; but not to levy a tax on "bona fide charitable or nonprofit