SECTION 17.17.002 - AUTHORITY Section 69.50.500 RCW states that it is "the duty of the state board of pharmacy, the department [of health], the state liquor control board, and their officers, agents, inspectors and representatives, and all law enforcement officers within the state, and of all prosecuting attorneys, to enforce all provisions of [Chapter 69.50] ...", including those specific to recreational marijuana.