HomeMy WebLinkAbout62-13 - Ord. Amending Title 17 Allowing Licensed Producers, Processors, Retailers of Recreational MarijuanaORl )INANCE NUMBER
[…] the Commissioners; and
REC'.. A;TIONAL • ' IJ, . NA - PROPOSED REG TIONS
111 LE 17 - ZONING
C ': 17.17 REC'. TIONAL JLIANA
SECTION 17.17.001- PURPOSE
Mason County recognizes Initiative Measure No 502 amending RCW 69.50 (Uniform Controlled
Substance Act) as to the State's approach to adult use of recreational marijuana, and the
addition of Chapter 314-55 WAC expanding the authority of the Washington State Liquor
Control Board to include the regulation of marijuana licenses, the application process, the
requirements, and the reporting associated therewith.
SECTION 17.17.002 - AUTHORITY
Section 69.50.500 RCW states that it is "the duty of the state board of pharmacy, the department
[of health], the state liquor control board, and their officers, agents, inspectors and
representatives, and all law enforcement officers within the state, and of all prosecuting
attorneys, to enforce all provisions of [Chapter 69.50] ...", including those specific to recreational
marijuana. The implementing rules of Chapter 314-55 WAC defer to the roles of those
enforcement agencies adding, however, that "[t]he issuance or approval of a license shall not be