The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] _^______^ ___ ^^�____�__�_ -___--_____-._-_-_• ^._ ' . SAC'* f ATTA C H i ,L i►1 IJTH; S PRA/R!E ROAD C10Urir�C�� c"" �1[q MIr��`inl �.rr rti r f� w 1-, r MASON COUNTY BRIEFING ITEM SUMMARY FORM TO: BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS FROM: Jennifer Beierle DEPARTMENT: Support Services EXT: 532 BRIEFING DATE: January 31, 2022 PREVIOUS BRIEFING DATES: N/A ITEM: 2022 Budget Supplemental Appropriations and Amendments Calendar EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: Generally it's about a six week process for each approval of supplemental appropriations and amendments to the budget following the requirements of RCW 36.40.100 which states ..."upon a resolution formally adopted by the board...the board shall publish notice of the time and date of the meeting at which the supplemental appropriations resolution will be adopted...for two consecutive weeks prior to the meeting in the official newspaper of the county". Last year there were two scheduled budget hearings to modify the County's budget: one in June and one in December. This worked out well for the County and the Budget Office is recommending the County plan for two budget hearings for the 2022 budget as well.