Background: Mason County receives funds from room taxes imposed on lodging facilities. These funds can be expended for activities established by and eligible under State law. Tourism promotion is defined under RCW 67.28.080 as "...activities, operations, and expenditures designed to increase tourism, including but not limited to advertising, publicizing, or otherwise distributing information for the purpose of attracting and welcoming tourists; developing strategies to expand tourism; operating tourism promotion agencies; and funding the marketing of or the operation of special events and festivals designed to attract tourists." The local lodging tax advisory committee must select the candidates from amongst the applicants applying for use of lodging tax and provide a list of such candidates and recommended amounts of funding to the municipality for final determination.