The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] EXPENDED TOTAL MOTOR POOL CAPITAL LEASE SHERIFF 3,394 2.46% MOTOR POOL CAP UPFIT SHERIFF 184,576 97.54% Total GENERAL FUND&HEALTH FUND 137,970 100.00% 10 MASON COUNTY BRIEFING ITEM SUMMARY FORM TO: BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS FROM: Jennifer Beierle DEPARTMENT: Support Services EXT; 532 BRIEFING DATE: August 24, 2020 PREVIOUS BRIEFING DATES: December 16, 2019 ITEM: Change the September 151 budget hearing to November 3rd EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: Typically, it is a six week process for each approval of supplemental appropriations and amendments to the budget when following the requirements of RCW 36.40.100 which states ..." upon a resolution formally adopted by the board...the board shall publish notice of the time and date of the meeting at which the supplemental appropriations resolution will be adopted...for two consecutive weeks prior to the meeting in the official newspaper of the county". The Budget Office is requesting an extension of the September 15th budget hearing requests to- November 3rd. This change is due mainly to finalizing the planned use of the COVID CARES Act Funding.