HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020/02/18 - Regular Packet BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] 07 on January 21, 2020 and for efficient management of these vehicles and equipment
it is recommended to create a Motor Pool Department in the Current Expense Budget
that will be managed by the Director of Support Services
RECOMMENDED ACTION: Approval of the Resolution amending Mason County Code
Chapter 2.02, Departments reporting to the Commissioners, adding a Motor Pool
Department.
Attachment(s): Resolution
RESOLUTION NO.
AMENDING RESOLUTION NO. 23-07 AND CHAPTER 2.02, MASON COUNTY CODE,
DEPARTMENTS REPORTING TO THE BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
WHEREAS, RCW 36.16.070 states that"In all cases where the duties of any county office are greater
than can be performed by the person elected to fill it, the officer may employ deputies and other
necessary employees with the consent of the board of county commissioners. The board shall fix their
compensations ..."; and
WHEREAS, the Support Services Department was established by adoption of Resolution 82-13 and
includes the Board of Equalization, Budget Manager, Civil Services, Commissioner Administration Support,