HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020/02/18 - Regular Packet BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] delete Fund 140 and places Prisoner Welfare Program monies (aka Commissary) and
General Donations into Current Expense as Committed Revenues
Attachment(s): Resolution
Resolution No.
Establish Fund 141 as the Sheriff's Boating Program and Amending Mason County Code 3.132 and
Establish Fund 142 as the Narcotics Investigation Fund and Amending Mason County Code 3.52 and
Delete Fund 140 and
Place Prisoner Welfare Program monies (aka Commissary) and General Donations into Current Expense
as Committed Revenues
WHEREAS, RCW 36.32.120 (5) states that the Board of County Commissioners have responsibility to
"Allow all accounts legally chargeable against the county not otherwise provided for, and audit the
accounts of all officers having the care, management, collection, or disbursement of any money
belonging to the county or appropriated to its benefit" and;
WHEREAS, RCW 88.02.650 authorizes the Washington State Department of Licensing to allocate revenue
from vessel registration fees to Mason County to finance the Sheriff's Boating Safety Program and further