HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020/01/21 - Regular Packet BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] 2020), Dave Smith, PE, the Public Works Engineering & Construction Manager will act
also as the interim County Engineer for the next six months or until the recruitment
process is completed to secure an applicant to fill the vacant position.
Recommended Action:
Recommend the Board appoint Dave Smith as the Acting County Engineer for Mason
County for a period not to exceed six months beginning January 23, 2020.
Attachments:
1. Resolution
RESOLUTION NO.
IN THE MATTER OF DESIGNATING AN ACTING COUNTY ENGINEER FOR AN
INTERIM PERIOD, NOT TO EXCEED SIX MONTHS
WHEREAS, RCW 36.80.010 indicates the "The county legislative authority of
each county shall employ a County Road Engineer ..."
WHEREAS, the current Public Works County Engineer, Diane Sheesley has
resigned from her position effective January 23, 2020; and,
WHEREAS, WAC 136-12-030; requires a resolution attesting to the appointment
of an acting County Engineer to be approved and transmitted to the County Road