WOLF ommis kner Y RESOLUTION NO. BHO 16-09 A RESOLUTION ESTABLISHING THE ALLOCATION OF MILLAGE AND LIQUOR TAXES FUNDING FROM MASON COUNTY TO THE THURSTON-MASON BEHAVIORAL HEALTH ORGANIZATION(TMBHO) WHEREAS, Thurston and Mason Counties agreed to enter into an Interlocal Agreement, Resolution(Thurston County)#15183 forming the TMBHO organization, effective April 1, 2016; and WHEREAS,RCW 70.96A.087 provides that each City and County shall devote no less than two percent of its share of liquor taxes and profits to the support of a program of alcoholism and other drug addiction; and WHEREAS, RCW 71.20.110 provides: 1)In order to provide additional funds for the coordination and provision of community services for persons with developmental disabilities and mental health services, the county governing authority of each county in the state must budget and levy annually a tax(Millage)in a sum equal to the amount which would be raised by a levy of two and one half(2-1/2)cents per thousand dollars of assessed value against the taxable property; and WHEREAS, the Board of Mason County Commissioners adopted Resolution#66-15 adopting the 2016 Mason County Budget including the allocation of Millage and Liquor Tax funding to Thurston County for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities and Chemical Dependency services; and WHEREAS, based on