Background: These requests were circulated to the ports, EDC and the City of Shelton for comment as required in RCW and no comments were received. From RCW 82.14.370 - "Moneys collected under this section may only be used to finance public facilities serving economic development purposes in rural counties and finance personnel in economic development offices. The public facility must be listed as an item in the officially adopted county overall economic development plan, or the economic development section of the county's comprehensive plan..." RECOMMENDED ACTION: Approval of the following awards from the Rural County Sales & Use Tax Fund (.09): $70,040 to the Mason County Economic Development Council in 2020 for business retention, expansion, recruitment project and economic development planning, as allowed in RCW 82.14.370 and