HomeMy WebLinkAbout2019/11/05 - Regular Packet BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] to revise the Non-Represented Salary Scale Range Alignment by approving a 1.75%
general wage increase effective January 1, 2020.
ATTACHMENT: Resolution and Non-Represented Salary Scale Range Alignment
RESOLUTION NO.
AMENDING RESOLUTION NO. 80-19 TO REVISE THE NON-REPRESENTED SALARY SCALE
RANGE ALIGNEMENT BY APPROVING A 1.75% GENERAL WAGE INCREASE EFFECTIVE
JANUARY 1, 2020
WHEREAS, RCW 36.16.070 states that"...the Board of County Commissioners shall fix
and determine each item of the budget separately and shall by resolution adopt the budget...";
and
WHEREAS, RCW 36.16.070 states that"...In all cases where the duties of any county
office are greater than can be performed by the person elected to fill it, the officer may employ
deputies and other necessary employees with the consent of the board of county
commissioners. The board shall fix their compensation..."; and
WHEREAS, the Board has determined that a 1.75% general wage increase for all Non-
Represented employees to maintain parity with recommended increases proposed for the
members of the current Collective Bargaining Agreements within the County; and