for negotiating price, determining quality and quantity, ordering 17 the material, and installing (where applicable) and paying for the material itself. 18 To determine whether a DBE is performing a commercially useful function, you 19 must evaluate the amount of work subcontracted, industry practices, whether 20 the amount the firm is to be paid under the contract is commensurate with the 21 work it is actually performing and the DBE credit claimed for its performance of 22 the work, and other relevant factors." 23 24 Contract— For this Special Provision only, this definition supplements Section 25 1-01.3. 49 CFR 26.5 defines contract as: "... a legally binding relationship 26 obligating a seller to furnish supplies or services (including, but not limited to, 27 construction and professional services) and the buyer to pay for them. For 28 purposes of this part, a lease is considered to be a contract." 29 30 Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (DBE) —A business firm certified by the 31 Washington State Office of Minority and Women's Business Enterprises, as 32 meeting the criteria outlined in 49 CFR 26 regarding DBE certification.