HomeMy WebLinkAbout2019/11/05 - Regular Packet BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] 17 the material, and installing (where applicable) and paying for the material itself.
18 To determine whether a DBE is performing a commercially useful function, you
19 must evaluate the amount of work subcontracted, industry practices, whether
20 the amount the firm is to be paid under the contract is commensurate with the
21 work it is actually performing and the DBE credit claimed for its performance of
22 the work, and other relevant factors."
23
24 Contract— For this Special Provision only, this definition supplements Section
25 1-01.3. 49 CFR 26.5 defines contract as: "... a legally binding relationship
26 obligating a seller to furnish supplies or services (including, but not limited to,
27 construction and professional services) and the buyer to pay for them. For
28 purposes of this part, a lease is considered to be a contract."
29
30 Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (DBE) —A business firm certified by the
31 Washington State Office of Minority and Women's Business Enterprises, as
32 meeting the criteria outlined in 49 CFR 26 regarding DBE certification. A