I am trying to understand when the five members is allowable. Does it only apply to combined systems with counties populations of less than 40,000? Response: As an initial matter, I am copying the county prosecuting attorney on this response because MRSC is required to do so by RCW 43.110.030(3)through MRSC's contract with the state Department of Commerce with regard to requests for legal services. The provision that allows for a CSC to be increased to 5 members applies to BOTH single county civil service commissions and to combined county civil service commissions. RCW 41.14.030 states in relevant part: (1) There is created in each county and in each combination of counties, combined pursuant to RCW 41.14.040 to carry out the provisions of this chapter, a civil service commission which shall be composed of three persons, or five persons under subsection (2) of this section. (2)(a) Each county and each combination of counties under RCW 41.14.040 may, by ordinance, increase the number of members serving on a commission from three to five members. If you want to get into the grammar/statutory construction weeds: I can see where the cross reference to RCW 41.14.040 in subsection (2) may be confusing but that cross reference is intended to only modify the clause "each combination of counties"The cross reference does not jump back over the "and"