HomeMy WebLinkAbout2019/09/17 - Regular Packet BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] proceedings.
ADOPTED this 17th day of September, 2019.
BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
MASON COUNTY, WASHINGTON
ATTEST:
Melissa Drewry, Clerk of the Board Kevin Shutty, Chairperson
APPROVED AS TO FORM:
Sharon Trask, Commissioner
TimW ki t e-'F re
Chief Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
Randy Neatherlin, Commissioner
c: LIVID#3 File;Treasurer
J:\Lake Management District\Spencer Lake 2019 Process\Resolution for interest and penalties-Sept 17.doc
Resolution No.
A Resolution establishing a Fund for Mason County Lake Management District #3 for Spencer Lake
WHEREAS, RCW 36.32.120 states"...the board of county commissioners...have the care of the county
property and the management of the county funds and business..."
WHEREAS, RCW 36.61 authorizes the establishment of lake management districts and Mason County was
petitioned by property owners along Spencer Lake to form a lake management district for Spencer Lake;
WHEREAS, on August 13, 2019, the Mason County Commissioners adopted Ordinance 75-19 creating