The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Creation of a new Budgetary Accounting Fund for the Sheriffs Boating Program WHEREAS, RCW 36.32.120 (5) states that the Board of County Commissioners have responsibility to "Allow all accounts legally chargeable against the county not otherwise provided for, and audit the accounts of all officers having the care, management, collection, or disbursement of any money belonging to the county or appropriated to its benefit" and; WHEREAS, RCW 88.02.650 authorizes the Washington State Department of Licensing to allocate revenue from vessel registration fees to Mason County to finance the Sheriff's Boating Safety Program and further designates, "Jurisdictions receiving funds under this section shall deposit the funds