The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Mason County Treasurer shall establish a separate and distinct special fund to be designated "Prisoner Welfare Fund" DATED this day of , 2019 ATTEST: BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS MASON COUNTY, WASHINGTON Melissa Drewry, Clerk of the Board Kevin Shutty, Chair APPROVED AS TO FORM: l Sharon Trask, Vice Chair Tim Whitehead, Chief DPA Randy Neatherlin, Commissioner Resolution No. Creation of Budgetary Accounting Fund for the Sheriff's General Donation Program Amend Resolution 104-10 WHEREAS, RCW 36.32.120 (5) states that the Board of County Commissioners have responsibility to "Allow all accounts legally chargeable against the county not otherwise provided for, and audit the accounts of all officers having the care, management, collection, or disbursement of any money belonging to the county or appropriated to its benefit" and; WHEREAS, the Mason County Sheriff requested an accounting fund be budgeted and established to facilitate better fiscal management of general donations to the Sheriff's Office and; WHEREAS, Special Fund 140-000-000 cannot be used in the manner corresponding to the intent of Resolution 29-07