The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The narcotics investigation fund may be used for any purpose related to the county's enforcement of federal, state and local laws pertaining to controlled substances, including, but not limited to, training, specialized equipment, informants' fees and purchases of controlled substances. Money shall be disbursed from the narcotics investigation fund pursuant to procedure established by the county sheriff. (Res. 3-86 (part), 1986). about:blank 7/18/2019 Resolution No. Creation of Budgetary Accounting Fund for the Sheriff's Prisoner Welfare Program Amending Resolution 104-10 WHEREAS, RCW 36.32.120 (5) states that the Board of County Commissioners have responsibility to "Allow all accounts legally chargeable against the county not otherwise provided for, and audit the accounts of all officers having the care, management, collection, or disbursement of any money belonging to the county or appropriated to its benefit" and; WHEREAS, the Mason County Sheriff requested an accounting fund be budgeted and established to facilitate better fiscal management of the Prisoner Welfare Program and; WHEREAS, Mason County Resolution 38-09, "...previously recognized the need for a DUI/DWLS offender program...; and that,