The North half of Olympic Avenue is already vacated from a previous vacation request. The Plat of Hoodsport was recorded and the roads and alleys dedicated to Mason County in 1890. This alley was never maintained by the county or any other known property owner nor was it used as a roadway. Further, the alley is considered vacated pursuant to RCW 36.87.090 of Vacation by Operation of Law. This RCW states: Any county road, or part thereof, which remains unopen for public use for a period of five years after the order is made or authority granted for opening it, shall be thereby vacated, and the authority for building it barred by lapse of time: Provided, that this section shall not apply to any highway, road street, alley or other public place dedicated as such in any plat, whether the land included in such plat is within or without the limits of an incorporated city or town, or to any land conveyed by deed to the state or to any county, city or town for highways, roads, streets, alleys, or other public places. Per Mason County Code, this road is classified as a Class A road and the right-of-way is an easement. No compensation is required for Class A roads with the exception of the administrative costs of the vacation action.