The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] RECOMMENDED ACTION: Approval of the resolution setting the salary of the elected Sheriff at 5% above that of the Undersheriff and the salaries of the Auditor, Assessor, Clerk, Coroner, and Treasurer (Elected Officials) to that of the highest paid Mason County Commissioner effective January 1, 2020 and thereafter Attachment(s): Resolution RESOLUTION AMENDING RESOLUTION 95-16 ESTABLISHING THE SHERIFF SALARY AT 5%ABOVE THAT OF THE UNDERSHERIFF AND SETTING THE SALARIES FOR THE FOLLOWING MASON COUNTY ELECTED OFFICIALS: AUDITOR,ASSESSOR, CLERK, CORONER,TREASURER WHEREAS, RCW 36.17.020 states "The county legislative authority of each county ... is authorized to establish the salaries of the elected officials of the county...; WHEREAS,the Mason County Commissioners establish the salaries of the Auditor,Assessor, Clerk, Coroner,Treasurer and Sheriff and they recognize the importance of establishing the salaries of the elected officials at a competitive level; WHEREAS, historically the salaries of the Auditor,Assessor, Clerk, Coroner and Treasurer have been established at 95%of the Commissioners' salary and the Sheriffs salary has been established at 22% above the Elected Officials' salary; WHEREAS,the Board has determined that