The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] ATTACHMENTS: Resolution and Non-Represented Salary Scale Range Alignment k:\cmmr cover sheets\briefing cvr- nr salary range resolution- 1.5%increase&remove dpa 03192019.doc t RESOLUTION NO. AMENDING RESOLUTION NO. 17-19 TO REVISE THE NON-REPRESENTED SALARY SCALE RANGE ALIGNEMENT BY APPROVING A 1.5% GENERAL WAGE INCREASE AND REMOVING CHIEF DEPUTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY FROM THE NON REPRESENTED SALARY SCALE WHEREAS, RCW 36.16.070 states that"...the Board of County Commissioners shall fix and determine each item of the budget separately and shall by resolution adopt the budget..."; and WHEREAS, RCW 36.16.070 states that"...In all cases where the duties of any county office are greater than can be performed by the person elected to fill it, the officer may employ deputies and other necessary employees with the consent of the board of county commissioners. The board shall fix their compensation..."; and WHEREAS, the Board has determined that a 1.5% general wage increase for all Non- Represented employees to maintain parity with recommended increases proposed for the members of the current Collective Bargaining Agreements within the County; and WHEREAS, consistent with Board Resolution