The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] General fund's long-term fund balance target is a year-end unassigned fund balance of 15% of annual expenditures, in accordance with Resolution 58-17. 15 MASON COUNTY BRIEFING ITEM SUMMARY FORM TO: BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS FROM: Jennifer Beierle DEPARTMENT: Support Services EXT: 532 BRIEFING DATE: January 14, 2019 PREVIOUS BRIEFING DATES: N/A ITEM: 2019 Budget Supplemental Appropriations and Transfers Calendar EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: It is generally a six week process from start to finish for each approval of supplemental appropriations/transfers to the budget with the requirement of RCW 36.40.100, which states ..."upon a resolution formally adopted by the board...the board shall publish notice of the time and date of the meeting at which the supplemental appropriations resolution will be adopted...for two consecutive weeks prior to the meeting in the official newspaper of the county". In order for the County to plan more efficiently for this lengthy process, the Budget Office has put together a 2019 Supplemental Appropriations and Transfers Calendar. The calendar will be sent to departments and a reminder email will be sent before each public hearing due date.