The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This year's solicitation was approved by the Board on November 27, 2018 and Public Works/ER&R held a bid opening on December 28, 2018 and receive two (2) responsive bids (Bid tabulation attached). Per RCW 36.32.256, the county may award road maintenance material contracts "to multiple bidders for the same commodity when the bid specifications provide for the factor of hauling distance to be included to in the determination of which vendor is truly the lowest price to the county" and the county may re-advertise for additional bidders if it deems it necessary in the public interest. Public Works/ER&R would like to accept the two bids received and request authorization from the Board to re-advertise for additional bidders.