HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018/04/02 - Briefing Packet BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] operate the house and partner with the therapeutic courts to provide
supportive services.
BUDGET IMPACTS:
Not to exceed $300,000 from the Mental Health Fund (Treatment Sales Tax)
RECOMMENDED OR REQUESTED ACTION:
Approval to release Request for Proposal
ATTACHMENTS:
Request for Proposal
Contract that was used for a similar purpose
Briefing Summary 3/28/2018
Housing Request for Proposal
Mason County Community Services is soliciting applications for the capital purchase,
renovation, and management of a house using the Treatment Sales Tax (1/10 of 1% Sales &
Use Tax: RCW 82.14.460) to benefit participants enrolled in Mason County Therapeutic Court
programs.
Specifically, item (3): "Moneys collected under this section must be used solely for the purpose
of providing for the operation or delivery of chemical dependency or mental health treatment
programs and services and for the operation or delivery of therapeutic court programs and
services. For the purposes of this section, "programs and services" includes, but is not limited
to, treatment services, case management, transportation, and housing that are a component of
a coordinated chemical dependency or mental health treatment program or service".
http://apps.lea.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=82.14.460