Treatment Sales Tax) for mental health and chemical dependency treatment; WHEREAS, RCW 43.185C.050 section (2)(g) states "Development and management of local homeless plans including homeless census data collection; identification of goals, performance measures, strategies, and costs and evaluation of progress towards established goals"; WHEREAS, previous groups that were formed to identify needs, develop plans, and evaluate request for proposals and make funding recommendations have varied each year resulting in challenges in consistency; WHEREAS, the Mason County Board of Commissioners have agreed to form an Housing and