HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018/04/02 - Briefing Packet BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] Homelessness, Mental Health and Chemical Dependency Treatment
WHEREAS, housing is a factor that influences health (i.e. a social determinate of health),
especially affordable housing, and is a community challenge that is common to all homeless,
mental health, and chemical dependency providers;
WHEREAS, Mason County receives approximately $1,800,000 through the Consolidated
Homeless Grant, local document recording fees and the 1/10 of 1% Sales and Use Tax (i.e.
Treatment Sales Tax) for mental health and chemical dependency treatment;
WHEREAS, RCW 43.185C.050 section (2)(g) states "Development and management of local
homeless plans including homeless census data collection; identification of goals, performance
measures, strategies, and costs and evaluation of progress towards established goals";
WHEREAS, previous groups that were formed to identify needs, develop plans, and evaluate
request for proposals and make funding recommendations have varied each year resulting in
challenges in consistency;
WHEREAS, the Mason County Board of Commissioners have agreed to form an Housing and