HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018/03/27 - Regular Packet March 27.1
[…] out in 25 CFR § 15 1.10(a)through(c) and(e)through(h). Proof that the Northwest Regional
Director considered the factors set forth in 25 CFR § 151.10,must appear in the administrative
record; however,there is no requirement that the BIA reach a particular conclusion concerning
each factor. Nor must the factors be weighed or balanced or exhaustedly analyzed in a particular
way. Thurston County, Nebraska v. Great Plains Regional Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs,
56 IBIA 296, 300,301 (04/03/2013).
15 1.10 (a)—Statutory Authority
The primary authority to acquire land in trust for a Tribe is Section 5 of the Indian
Reorganization Act(IRA)of June 18, 1934, (48 Stat. 984); 25 U.S.C. § 5108. Section 51
provides in relevant part:
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized in his discretion, to acquire through
purchase,relinquishment, gift exchange, or assignment, any interest in lands,
water rights, or surface rights to lands, within or without existing reservations,
including trust or otherwise restricted allotments,whether the allottee be living or
deceased, for the purpose of providing land for Indians.
In accordance with the Carcieri v. Salazar case, the Secretary may use this authority only for
tribes that were under federal jurisdiction in 1934.
The 1947 tribal relations pamphlet called, Ten Years of Tribal Government Under I.R.A., written