HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018/02/20 - Regular BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS' PROCEEDINGS
[…] XVI-IEREAS, on Januarylgth, 2o18,Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill- ESSB 6o91
was passed bythe state legislature ensuring that water is available to support
development and amending RCWs 19.27.097, 58-17.1:10, 90-03.247,and 90.03.290;
adding a new section to chapter 36.7oA RCW; adding a new section to chapter 36.70
RCW;adding a new chapter to Title 90 RCW; and
1X 'HIREAS, Section 202(5)(b) of ESSB 6og1 specifies, "a county issuing a
building permit under RCW 1g.27.o97(1)(c) or approving a subdivision under
chapter 58.17 RCW must collect applicable fees from the applicant"; and
WI-IEREAS, RCW 36.32.120 states, "Powers of legislative authorities [The board of
county commissioners] ... Have the care of the county property and the management
of the county funds and
business ... "; and
WHEREAS, Mason County Code, Title 6.68,Water Adequacy, specifies the information
related to water adequacy required for a complete building permit application and/or
subdivisions;and
WI-IEREAS, on December 12, 2017,the Mason County Board of Commissioners