HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018/02/01 - Special Packet MASON COUNTY
[…] WHEREAS, on January 19th, 2o18, Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill- ESSB6og1
was passed bythe state legislature ensuring that water is available to support
development and amending RCWs 1.9.27-097, 58-17.1-10, 90.03.247, and 90.03.290;
adding a new section to chapter 36.7oA RCW; adding a new section to chapter 36.70
RCW; adding a new chapter to Title go RCW; and
WHEREAS, Section 202(5)(b) of ESSB 6og1 specifies, "a county issuing a
building permit under RCW 19.27.097(1)(c) or approving a subdivision under
chapter 58.17 RCW must collect applicable fees from the applicant"; and
WHEREAS, RCW 36.32.120 states, "Powers of legislative authorities [The board of
county commissioners] ... Have the care of the county property and the management
of the county funds and
business ... "; and
WHEREAS, Mason County Code, Title 6.68, Water Adequacy, specifies the information
related to water adequacy required for a complete building permit application and/or
subdivisions; and
WHEREAS, on December 12, 2017, the Mason County Board of Commissioners