HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016/05/24 - Regular BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS' PROCEEDINGS
[…] There are 10 remaining. On June 6, there
will be a celebration at the Governor's mansion.
11. Other Business: Department Heads and Elected Officials:
12. Adjournment—The meeting adjourned at 7:30 p.m.
BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS' PROCEEDINGS
May 24, 2016 - PAGE 4
BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
MASON COUNTY, WASHINGTON
4-,-, 4, ao
Terri Jeffrey , ai
Tim Sheldon, Commissioner
ATTEST:
'/6/1 "fr
Ra y Neatherlin, Commissioner
Clerk otihe Board
Exhibit A
l �
RESOLUTION NO. "
TO ASSIGN EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT TO SUPPORT
SERVICES DIVISION AND AMMEND MASON COUNTY CODE 2.19
WHEREAS,RCW 36.32.120 states"...the board of county conunissioners...have the
care of the county property and the management of the county funds and business.."
WHEREAS,the Board of Mason County Commissioners wishes to transfer
administrative and fitnctional responsibilities for Emergency Management to another
department under the authority,of the Board;
NOW THEREFORE,EFFECTIVE THIS DATE 2016,the Board of Mason County