It must wait until the Development Regulations are updated, at which point he may appeal that section to the Growth Management Hearings Board. 4. APPELLENT CONTENDS: Mr. Jurges cannot use Atwater Avenue as the access to these lots and enter the property for road construction because it has been vacated and is owned by the Appellant. STAFF RESPONSE: This argument may have merit, however, it is Staff s understanding that even after platted roads are vacated by statute and/or vacated through a public process, the property owners within the plat still have a right to use the roads. RCW 64.04.175 states, "Easements established by a dedication are property rights that cannot be extinguished or altered without the approval of the HEX2008-00035 Page 3 of 5 Written 08/14/08 easement owner or owners, unless the plat or other document creating the dedicated easement provides for an alternative method or methods to extinguish or alter the easement." Therefore, a platted right of way may only be eliminated by a process that includes obtaining signatures from each property owner within the plat.