The plaintiffs attorney even asked the employee, "Is this the right place to leave this?" and the employee accepted the petition without responding 3 and thanked the attorney. The Overhulse court concluded that the superior court correctly dismissed the case for failure to serve the proper party, due to the 4 unequivocal directives of LUPA. 145 Wn. App. at 599. 5 It must be noted that although MCC 15.11.020(a) is analogous to the service 6 requirements of RCW 36.70C.040, there are differences. RCW 36.70C.040 does use stronger language in its service requirements, i.e., "a land use petition is barred, and 7 the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed...on the following persons...." However, no similar language is present in the service statute in the 8 Nitardy decision, which simply identified the county auditor as a person who must be served in actions against counties.