recognized that"man depends on his biological and physical surroundings, ... "the profound impact of man's activity on the interrelations of all components of the natural environment, particularly the profound influences of population growth, high- density urbanization.....and "the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality,... " and on these bases, the Legislature required state government and all units of local government"to use all practicable means and measures...to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony... ." RCW 43.21C.020. Most importantly, the Legislature concluded that "each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment and that each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment." RCW 43.21 C.020(3).