The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] One is from the Economic Development Council for$99,000 and one is for the City of Shelton for$125,000.A professional services contract is requested to be approved with the EDC and a MOU is requested to be approved with the City of Shelton for the funding. From RCW 82.14.370-"Moneys collected under this section may only be used to finance public facilities* serving economic development purposes in rural counties and finance personnel in economic development offices**. The public facility must be listed as an item in the officially adopted county overall economic development plan***,or the economic development section of the county's comprehensive plan..." *"Public facilities"means bridges,roads,domestic and industrial water facilities,sanitary sewer facilities, earth stabilization, storm sewer facilities,railroads, electrical facilities,natural gas facilities,research,testing, training,and incubation facilities in innovation partnership zones