HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022/10/24 - Briefing PacketMASON COUNTY COMMISSIONER BRIEFING INFORMATION
[…] **”Economic development office" means an office of a county, port districts, or an associate
development organization as defined in RCW 43.330.010, which promotes economic development
purposes within the county. (Mason County Economic Development Office)
***Comprehensive Economic Development Strategy Project List (CEDS) that is adopted by resolution
by the Commissioners.
Mason County
Agenda Request Form
Budget Impact (amount, funding source, budget amendment):
Public Outreach (news release, community meeting, etc.):
The County is required to circulate for comment. RCW 82.14.370 (3)(b) states “…the county must
consult with cities, towns, and port districts located within the county and the associate development
organization serving the county to ensure that the expenditure meets the goals of chapter 130, Laws of
2004 and the requirements of (a) of this subsection”
Requested Action:
Request the Board review the informal request from the Port of Grapeview for $20,000 of .09 Rural Sales
& Use Tax funding
Attachments:
Port of Grapeview request for .09 Rural County Sales & Use Tax funding
PORT OF GRAPEVIEW PO BOX 3 GRAPEVIEW WA 98546