HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022/10/24 - Briefing PacketMASON COUNTY COMMISSIONER BRIEFING INFORMATION
[…] Request from Port of Grapeview for $20,000 of .09 Rural County Sales & Use Tax from County Fund
No.103
Background/Executive Summary:
One application has been received for 2023 funding from the Economic Development Council for
$90,000. After sending out notices to the City of Shelton and port districts located within Mason
County, an informal request for $20,000 in funding has come in from the Port of Grapeview to support
operations and maintenance of the port boat launch, restroom areas and boat dock. This request as
presented is an eligible use of .09 Rural County Sales & Use Tax.
From RCW 82.14.370 - “Moneys collected under this section may only be used to finance public
facilities* serving economic development purposes in rural counties and finance personnel in economic
development offices**. The public facility must be listed as an item in the officially adopted county
overall economic development plan***, or the economic development section of the county's
comprehensive plan…”
*”Public facilities" means bridges, roads, domestic and industrial water facilities, sanitary sewer
facilities, earth stabilization, storm sewer facilities, railroads, electrical facilities, natural gas facilities,