HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022/08/30 - Regular PacketBoard of Mason County Commissioners
[…] WHEREAS, per RCW 3.34.130 each District Court shall designate one or more persons as Judge
Pro Tempore who shall serve during the temporary absence, disqualification, or incapacity of a District
Court Judge or to serve as an additional judge for excess caseload or special set cases; and,
WHEREAS, per RCW 3.34.130, a Judge Pro Tempore shall be paid the salary authorized by the
County legislative authority; and,
WHEREAS,
- The cost of living has increased significantly since 2020.
- An average of the comparable counties for Judge Pro Tempore as of 2022 is $85.52
per hour.
- RCW 3.34.130(2) states “For each day that a judge pro tempore serves in excess of
thirty days during any calendar year, the annual salary of the district judge in whose
place the judge pro tempore serves shall be reduced by an amount equal to one-two
hundred fiftieth of such salary: PROVIDED, that each full time district judge shall
have up to fifteen days annual leave without reduction for service on judicial
commissions established by the legislature or the chief justice of the supreme court.
No reduction in salary shall occur when a judge pro tempore serves:
a) While a district judge is using sick leave granted in accordance with RCW
3.34.100;
b) While a district court judge is disqualified from serving following the filing of
an affidavit of prejudice;
c) As an additional judge for excess case load or special set cases; or
d) While a district judge is otherwise involved in administrative, educational, or
judicial functions related to the performance of the judge’s duties: PROVIDED,
that the appointment of judge pro tempore authorized under subsection (2)(c)
and (d) of this section is subject to an appropriation for this purpose by the county
legislative authority.
WHEREAS, the District Court submitted the 2023 budget reflecting the increase to $90.00 per
hour; and,
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of County Commissioners of Mason
County hereby increase the hourly rate for District Court Commissioner and District Court Judge Pro