and put the dirt back ASAP. Silo?rely, Thomas A. Furniss 6•' 3i3O DEC 09 2019 Mason County Commissioners cc:CMMRS Neatherlin, Shutty&Trask ASSN tion Office of the cli reasurer Pio - °&y�° 411 N. 5th, Bldg. w P.O. Box 429 t` Shelton, Washington 98584-0429 asu (360) 427-9670, ext. 475 - Fax (360) 427-7267 Belfair (360) 275-4467 • Elma (360) 482-5269 Elisabeth (Lisa) Frazier, Treasurer Date: December 21,2019 To: Mason County Commissioner's Kevin Shutty,Chair Randy Neatherlin Sharon Trask From: Elisabeth(Lisa)Frazier,Mason County Treasurer Re: RCW#36.48.010,Depositaries designated by treasurer RCW 36.48.010 states in part: "Each county treasurer shall annually at the end of each fiscal year or at such other times as may be deemed necessary,designate one or more financial institutions in the state which are qualified public depositaries as set forth by the public deposit protection commission as depository or depositaries for all public funds held and required to be kept by the treasurer,and no county treasurer shall deposit any public money in financial institutions,except as herein provided. Public funds of the county or a special district for,which the county treasurer,acts as its treasurer may only be deposited in bank accounts authorized by the treasurer or authorized in statute." The following is a list of depositaries currently used by the Office of the Mason County Treasurer to hold public funds. Depositaries listed below are approved depositaries as published by the State of Washington Public Deposit Protection Commission.