HomeMy WebLinkAbout2019/12/02 - Briefing Packet BOARD OF MASON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] FROM: Jennifer Beirele
DEPARTMENT: Support Services EXT: 747
BRIEFING DATE: December 2, 2019
PREVIOUS BRIEFING DATES:
If this is a follow-up briefing, please provide only new information
ITEM: Request to award 2020 funding from the .09 Rural County Sales & Use Tax Fund #103
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY:
Two applications were received for 2020 funding:
Economic Development Council requested $70,040
Mason County Public Works requested $450,000 for years 2020 & 2021 for the Belfair Sewer
The applications were circulated for comment as required and no comments were received.
From RCW 82.14.370 - "Moneys collected under this section may only be used to finance public
facilities* serving economic development purposes in rural counties and finance personnel in
economic development offices**. The public facility must be listed as an item in the officially
adopted county overall economic development plan***, or the economic development section
of the county's comprehensive plan..."
*"Public facilities" means bridges, roads, domestic and industrial water facilities, sanitary sewer
facilities, earth stabilization, storm sewer facilities, railroads, electrical facilities, natural gas