The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] RECOMMENDED OR REQUESTED ACTION: Approval to amend Resolution 48-19 to remove the Chief Appraiser from the Non-Represented salary scale. ATTACHMENT: Resolution, Non-Represented Salary Scale Range Alignment. RESOLUTION NO. AMENDING RESOLUTION NO. 48-19 TO REVISE THE NON-REPRESENTED SALARY SCALE RANGE ALIGNEMENT BY REMOVING CHIEF APPRAISER FROM THE NON REPRESENTED SALARY SCALE WHEREAS, RCW 36.16.070 states that"...the Board of County Commissioners shall fix and determine each item of the budget separately and shall by resolution adopt the budget..."; and WHEREAS, RCW 36.16.070 states that"...In all cases where the duties of any county office are greater than can be performed by the person elected to fill it, the officer may employ deputies and other necessary employees with the consent of the board of county commissioners. The board shall fix their compensation..."; and WHEREAS, the Board has determined that there is no longer a need for a Chief Appraiser in the Assessor's Office; and NOW, THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, effective August 27,2019 the Board of County Commissioners does hereby amend the Non-Represented Salary Table by removing the Chief Appraiser