Total award amount is up to $143,400, as recommended by LTAC. Proposals are due no later than June 26, 2019. Background: Mason County receives funds from room taxes imposed on lodging facilities. These funds can be expended for activities established by and eligible under State law. Tourism promotion is defined under RCW 67.28.080 as "...activities, operations, and expenditures designed to increase tourism, including but not limited to advertising, publicizing, or otherwise distributing information for the purpose of attracting and welcoming tourists; developing strategies to expand tourism; operating tourism promotion agencies; and funding the marketing of or the operation of special events and festivals designed to attract tourists." The Lodging Tax Advisory Committee met on April 17 and recommended the Commissioners call for RFPs for 2020 VIC services.