Alignment by removing Job Class 4006, Interim Public Works Director from the Non-Represented Salary Scale effective May 28, 2019. Attachment: Resolution and Non-Represented Salary Scale Range Alignment RESOLUTION NO. AMENDING RESOLUTION NO. 25-19 TO REVISE THE NON-REPRESENTED SALARY SCALE RANGE ALIGNEMENT BY REMOVING INTERIM DEPUTY DIRECTOR PUBLIC WORKS FROM THE NON REPRESENTED SALARY SCALE WHEREAS, RCW 36.16.070 states that"...the Board of County Commissioners shall fix and determine each item of the budget separately and shall by resolution adopt the budget...",- and udget...";and WHEREAS, RCW 36.16.070 states that"...In all cases where the duties of any county office are greater than can be performed by the person elected to fill it, the officer may employ deputies and other necessary employees with the consent of the board of county commissioners. The board shall fix their compensation..."; and WHEREAS, the Board has determined that there is no longer a need for an Interim Deputy Director Public Works upon the retirement of the current incumbent of the position.