Lau,Dean Millett, Susan Garner Caring for the Land and Serving People Printed on Recycled Paper RECEIVED cc: CMMRS Neatherlin, Shutty &Trask Clerk FEB 04 2M Mason County Commissioners Mason County Republican Central Committee Resolution in Support of 2nd Amendment Sanctuary Cities and Counties WHEREAS, the 2nd Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees, "...the Right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed" and Article 6, Section 2-"This Constitution, and the laws...made in Pursuance thereof; Shall be the Supreme Law of the Land... ; and WHEREAS, Article I, Section 2, of the Washington State Constitution declares "The Constitution of the United States is the supreme law of the land."; and WHEREAS, Article I, Section 24, of the Washington State Constitution further guarantees "The Right of the individual Citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired..."; and WHEREAS, the United States Supreme Court has declared "...a law repugnant to the Constitution is void..." (see Marbury v.