BUDGET IMPACTS: N/A RECOMMENDED ACTION: Adopt resolution to establish reasonable acceptance criteria, to allow electronic signatures to be accepted as intent to sign documents received and issued within the county's authority. ATTACHMENT(S): Proposed Resolution BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS MASON COUNY STATE OF WASHINGTON RESOLUTION NO. TO AUTHORIZE THE USE AND ACCEPTANCE OF ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES WHEREAS, Chapter 19.34 RCW, the Washington electronic authentication act, states in RCW 19.34.010(4) that electronic signatures may be used for "official public business to provide reasonable assurance of the integrity, authenticity, and nonrepudiation of an electronic communication;" and WHEREAS, Chapter 19.360 RCW defines local agencies intent, use and acceptance of electronic signatures and records, and WHEREAS, the need to pursue modern methods of serving our citizens while preserving the public's right to access, and judiciously using scarce county resources to achieve