The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] quality and quantity of groundwater used for public water supplies"; and, Whereas, RCW 36.7oA.070(5)(c)(iv) requires that the rural element of a county comprehensive plan "shall include measures that apply to rural development and protect the rural character of the area, as established by the County, by: ... protecting critical areas—and surface water and groundwater resources"; and, Whereas, RCW 19.27.097(1) requires that applicants for building permits of buildings necessitating potable water provide evidence of an adequate water supply for the intended use of the building; and, Whereas, RCW 58.17.110(2) requires that "A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the ... county legislative body makes written findings that... appropriate provisions are made for... potable water supplies..."- and, Whereas, Mason County Code (MCC) Title 14.04 specifies information required for a complete building permit application; and, Whereas, MCC Title 20.97 provides definitions of terms used in the code; and Whereas, MCC Titles